LS Travel of London

Executive and Fully Accessible Coach Hire Services

L S Travel coach hire

Privacy Policy Statement

Introduction

This policy covers LS Travel's use of personal information that LS Travel collects when you use lstravel.co.uk.

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include booking forms, promotional information and lstravel.co.uk membership.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable LS Travel to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information LS Travel will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

How does LS Travel use your information?

When you supply any personal information to lstravel.co.uk (e.g. for bookings or membership) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

In general, any information you provide to LS Travel will only be used within LS Travel to enable us to contact you regarding your enquiry/booking. LS Travel allows you the opportunity to communicate with the company by email. All communications are regarded as private and no information is shared with or sold to others. Unless you request no further contact, LS Travel may occasionally send emails promoting this site. The content of such emails will be of a neutral nature, in plain text, and not contain any advertising material or attachments. If you do receive promotional email, you will again be offered the opportunity to opt out of receiving further electronic correspondence from us.

Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to lstravel.co.uk or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on lstravel.co.uk, LS Travel can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

Third parties host some of our counters and logs but LS Travel agrees with those third parties that they will keep all information secure and not use it for other purposes.

A number of other people will have links on the LS Travel webpage to their own web sites. If you use these links to their sites, they may collect information. Such sites are not within our control and are not covered by this privacy statement.

Use and storage of your personal information

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of lstravel.co.uk membership, you no longer wish to continue your registration as an lstravel.co.uk member. For safety reasons, however, LS Travel may store messaging transcript data (including message content, member names, times and dates) arising from the use of lstravel.co.uk. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The eight data protection principles of good information handling.

Personal information must be:
  • fairly and lawfully processed;
  • processed for specified purposes;
  • adequate, relevant and not excessive;
  • accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
  • not kept for longer than is necessary;
  • processed in line with the rights of the individual;
  • kept secure
  • not transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area unless the information is adequately protected.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information LS Travel holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge 10 for information requests.)

Please address requests to LS Travel, Data Protection, Spawell, 28 Selah Drive, Swanley, Kent BR8 7WD

Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the LS Travel website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

© LS Travel coach hire   |   Privacy Policy   |   Terms and Conditions   |   Links